Nair v. Commission on Human Rght. Opp., No. Cv 99 0496767s (Sep. 12, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 143 ( 2000 )
[…] Under the UAPA, General Statutes § 4-183. the superior court lacks jurisdiction to hear an administrative appeal in the absence of a statutory provision requiring the agency to provided an opportunity for a hearing to determine a party's legal rights, duty or privileges. SummitCT Page 11088Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection,226 Conn. 792 (1993).

    General Statutes § 46a-101 (b) provides: "The complaint and the respondent . . . may request that the complainant receive a release from the commission at any time from the date of filing the complaint until the expiration of two hundred ten days from the date of filing of the complaint. The complaint . . . may request a release from the commission if his complaint with the commission is still pending after the expiration of two hundred ten days from the date of filing." According to subsection (c) of that statute. "[t]he executive director of the [CHRO] shall grant a release, allowing the complainant to bring a civil action . . . except that if a case is scheduled for public hearing, the executive director may decline to issue a release."