Nair v. Commission on Human Rght. Opp., No. Cv 99 0496767s (Sep. 12, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 143 ( 2000 )
[…] The plaintiff also appeals from the dismissal of the underlying complaint by CHRO under General Statutes § 46a-101(d). (Plaintiff's Complaint, ¶ 13.) That statute provides: "Upon granting a release, the commission shall dismiss or otherwise administratively dispose of the discriminatory practice complaint pending with the commission. . . ." Accordingly to the plaintiff, the dismissal is a final order under §46a-94a(a) and appealable under the provisions of the UAPA. General Statutes § 46a-94a(a) provides in part as follows: "[A]ny respondent . . . aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183." In response, the CHRO argues that the phrase "final order" pertains only decisions made by the presiding officer after hearing under General Statutes § 46a-86 and not to dismissals by the commission under § 46a-101(d).

    The court agrees with the CHRO's.