Nair v. Commission on Human Rght. Opp., No. Cv 99 0496767s (Sep. 12, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 143 ( 2000 )
[…] Clearly, the statutory provisions do not contain a requirement for a hearing prior to the issue of a release of jurisdiction. Accordingly, the plaintiff's appeal to this court from the executive director's release of May 12, 1999 does not involve a contested case and, therefore, is not a final decision for purposes of the UAPA.

    The plaintiff also appeals from the dismissal of the underlying complaint by CHRO under General Statutes § 46a-101(d). (Plaintiff's Complaint, ¶ 13.) That statute provides: "Upon granting a release, the commission shall dismiss or otherwise administratively dispose of the discriminatory practice complaint pending with the commission. . . ." Accordingly to the plaintiff, the dismissal is a final order under §46a-94a(a) and appealable under the provisions of the UAPA. General Statutes § 46a-94a(a) provides in part as follows: "[A]ny respondent . . . aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer . . . may appeal therefrom in