Nair v. Commission on Human Rght. Opp., No. Cv 99 0496767s (Sep. 12, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 143 ( 2000 )
[…] (ROR, Item 13.) A settlement conference was scheduled before another human rights referee for April 28, 1999, discovery was to be completed in October 1999, and a final prehearing conference was scheduled for November 3, 1999. The date of public hearing would be set at the final prehearing conference. (ROR, Item 13.)

    By letter dated April 27, 1999, Hahn requested a release of jurisdiction from the CHRO's executive director under General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) in order to commence a civil action in the Superior Court. (ROR, Item 10.) Under General Statutes § 46a-100, "any person who has timely filed a complaint with [CHRO] . . . and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court." According to General Statutes § 46a-101 (c), "[t]he executive director of the [CHRO] shall grant a release, allowing the complainant to bring a civil action . . . except that if a case is scheduled for public hearing, the executive director may decline to issue a release."