Pagliaro v. Jones, No. Fa98-412430s (Jun. 6, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 7861 ( 2001 )
[…] The court ordered provision of health insurance for Winston by Pagliaro constitutes an "equitable factor" that justifies deviation. Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-3(b)(6)(C).8

    The plaintiff further requests that the child support order be made retroactive to May 15, 1995. The defendant asserts that he should not be ordered to pay child support for any period of time when the child resided with Pagliaro or when Pagliaro provided financial support to the child.

    Section 46b-160(a) of the General Statutes extends liability for past child support in a paternity action "to three years next preceding the date of the filing of [the paternity] petition," which in this case is May 15, 1995. The determination of past child support is governed by the child support guidelines.