Chro Ex. Rel. John Doe v. Travel Tour, No. Cv 92 0519557 (Jul. 12, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7412 ( 1994 )
[…] Doe claims that the appropriate statute of limitations in the present case is set forth in General Statutes § 52-598. Doe argues, relying on an opinion of the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, that an attempt to pierce the corporate veil in order to enforce a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-598. SeePassalagua Builders, Inc. v. Resnick Dev. South, Inc.,933 F.2d 131, 142 (2d Cir. 1991).

    With regard to judgment enforcement actions, General Statutes § 52-598 provides:

    (a) No execution to enforce a judgment for money damages rendered in any court of this state may be issued after the expiration of twenty years from the date the judgment was entered and no action based upon such a judgment may be instituted after the expiration of twenty-five years from the date the judgment was entered.

    In Passalagua, the court held that a veil piercing claim to enforce a judgment was not barred by the tort statute of limitations. See Passalagua Builders, Inc. v.