Crestwood Ford, Inc. v. Dmv, No. Cv 00-0504777 S (Oct. 30, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 14344 ( 2001 )
[…] Crestwood Ford, Inc. v. Dmv, No. Cv 00-0504777 S (Oct. 30, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 14344 ( 2001 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    Memorandum of Decision
    General Statutes § 14-65j (a) provides in pertinent part that "[n]o [motor vehicle] repair shop shall make any statement to a customer which it knows or should know to be false or misleading" The defendant, Department of Motor Vehicles ("DMV"), found that the plaintiff, Crestwood Ford, Inc., violated General Statutes § 14-65j and imposed sanctions. The plaintiff appeals.

    BACKGROUND

    A hearing officer found the following facts.