Dr. V. Productions, Inc. v. Rey ( 2021 )
[…] fiduciary duty, “abuse of control,” gross mismanagement,
    corporate waste, conversion, and extortion. Those claims are still
    outstanding.
    Following the dismissal of the trade secrets cause of action,
    appellant moved for an award of attorney fees under section
    3426.4. On March 10, 2021, the trial court denied the motion.
    Appellant appealed, and respondent moved to dismiss the
    appeal.1
    1    On the same date, the court ruled on various other matters.
    The current appeal involves only the denial of attorney fees.
    2
    II.
    Section 3426.4 provides: “If a claim of misappropriation is
    made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or
    resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation
    exists, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
    to the prevailing party. Recoverable costs hereunder shall
    include a reasonable sum to cover the services of expert
    witnesses, who are not regular employees of any party, actually
    incurred and reasonably necessary in either, or both, preparation
    for trial or arbitration, or during trial or arbitration, of the case
    by the prevailing party.”
    In enacting the statute, “the Legislature was concerned
    with curbing ‘specious’ actions for misappropriation of trade
    secrets, and such actions may superficially appear to have merit.”
    (Gemini Aluminum Corp. v. California Custom Shapes, Inc.
    (2002) 
    95 Cal.App.4th 1249