Memphis Center for Reprod. Health v. Herbert Slatery, III ( 2021 )
[…] Slatery, et al.      Page 40
    Further findings highlighted how abortion is deployed as a tool of discrimination around
    the world. The General Assembly found that sixty-seven percent of unborn children diagnosed
    with Down syndrome in the United States are aborted.             Id. § 39-15-214(a)(60). And the
    legislature observed that the rates were even higher elsewhere in the world. Id. Likewise,
    widespread selective abortion of girls has produced major sex-ratio imbalances in certain
    countries and has encouraged the rise of human trafficking. Id. § 39-15-214(a)(58)–(61). The
    General Assembly also found that physicians’ involvement in medical practices that promote
    discrimination significantly harms the profession’s “integrity and public respect” and offends
    “the United States and Tennessee constitutions’ affirmation of equal protection under the law.”
    Id. § 39-15-214(a)(68)–(69).
    Severability Provisions. Both sections 216 and 217 include robust and nearly identical
    severability provisions. See id. §§ 39-15-216(h), 39-15-217(i).
    B.
    The same day that the General Assembly passed the Act, four Tennessee reproductive