Dunbar v. City of Stamford, No. Cv94 31 07 27 S (May 5, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 4920 ( 1994 )
[…] The court agrees with the plaintiff that the scope of the duties of the two officials cannot be determined on a motion to strike, and that evidence is required, in spite of §§ C5-20-1 and C5-30-1 of the Stamford Charter which prescribes in general terms the duties of these officials. However, as in [Sousa v. Town of Brookfield], supra, 469, the replacement and installation of stop signs and the methods the municipality uses to carry out that governmental duty is a discretionary rather than a ministerial act.

    The plaintiff relies upon § 14-298 of the General Statutes which provides in part that "the traffic authority of any city, town or borough may place and maintain traffic control signals, signs, markings and other safety devices upon the highways under its jurisdiction, and all such signal, devices, signs and markings shall conform to the regulations established by said commission in accordance with" Chapter 249 of the General Statutes. In addition, § 14-298-517 of the State Traffic Commission Regulations states that "signs should be mounted approximately at right angles to the direction of, and facing, the traffic they are intended to serve."