Carr v. Szilagyi, No. 0053252 (Nov. 21, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 3728 ( 1990 )
[…] Defendant relies on Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316 (1990) and A. Secondino Sons, Inc. v. LoRicco,215 Conn. 336 (1990).

    Plaintiff, in opposition to the motion for partial summary judgment, contends a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether The Home Improvement Act or Home Solicitation Sales Act should apply to the contract between the parties. Plaintiff argues the services performed by plaintiff pursuant to the contract were furnished for commercial or business use. Plaintiff argues Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 20-419 (4) exempts services furnished for commercial or business use from the scope of The Home Improvement Act.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 20-419 (4) provides in pertinent part: "[H]ome improvement does not include: . . .(c) the sale of goods or services furnished for commercial or business use or for resale. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. section 20-419.

    The court finds that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the improvements rendered by plaintiff, pursuant to the contract, were for home use or for commercial or business use.