Ago ( 2004 )
[…] Tsamoutales:

    You ask substantially the following questions:

    1. Are the names and addresses of applicants for security system permits public records open to inspection and copying?

    2. Are the names and addresses of persons or businesses cited or warned for violations of a city alarm ordinance public records open to inspection and copying?

    3. Are addresses of police dispatches resulting in a determination of a false alarm or verified alarm public records open to inspection and copying?

    Due to their interrelated nature, your questions will be answered together.

    Section 281.301, Florida Statutes, provides:

    "Information relating to the security systems for any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions, andinformation relating to the security systems for any privately owned orleased property which is in the possession of any agency as defined ins. 119.011(2), including all records, information, photographs, audio and visual presentations, schematic diagrams, surveys, recommendations, or consultations or portions thereof relating directly to or revealing suchsystems or information, and all meetings relating directly to or that would reveal such systems or information are confidential and exempt fromss. 119.07(1) and 286.011 and other laws and rules requiring public accessor disclosure." (e.s.)

    The legislative history for section 281.301, Florida Statutes, notes that the original exemption was expanded in 1990 so that it would "include information relating to the security systems for any privately owned or leased property, when such information is in the possession of any agency as defined in s. 119.011(2), F.S."1 Section 281.301, Florida Statutes, has been interpreted by this office to include the security information that a private entity provides to a governmental entity such as a law enforcement agency.2 For example, this office has noted that records (such as blueprints) from private entities