Ago ( 2004 )
[…] Similarly, a security needs assessment on file with an agency was determined to be exempt.3 The exemption contained in section 281.301, Florida Statutes, was clarified and recreated in section 119.071, Florida Statutes, during the 2001 legislative session.4 Section 119.071, Florida Statutes, as subsequently amended,5 states:

    "A security system plan or portion thereof for:

    (1) Any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions; or (2) Any privately owned or leased property

    which plan or portion thereof is held by any agency, as defined in s.119.011, is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. 1 of the State Constitution. As used in this section, the term a `security system plan' includes all records, information, photographs, audio and visual presentations, schematic diagrams, surveys, recommendation, or consultations or portions thereof relating directly to the physical security of the facility or revealing security systems; threat assessments conducted by any agency as defined in s. 119.011 or any private entity; threat response plans; emergency evacuation plans; sheltering arrangements; or manuals for security personnel, emergency equipment, or security training. . . . "(e.s.)

    In its specific finding of a public necessity for the exemption, the Legislature emphasized that security plans, both public and private, are a vital part of public safety, including the safety of services, such as telecommunications, on which the public relies.