People v. Hawkins ( 2011 )
[…] was “perpetrated during the course of the commission or attempted commission of any other felony
    by the accused.” 720 ILCS 5/12-14(a)(4) (West 2008). A kidnapping occurs “when a person
    knowingly: (1) [a]nd secretly confines another against his will, or (2) [b]y force or threat of imminent
    force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine him against his will.”
    720 ILCS 5/10-1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2008). An offense of kidnapping becomes aggravated
    kidnapping when the accused commits kidnapping under section 10-1(a) of the Code and “[i]nflicts
    6
    1-09-0221
    great bodily harm, other than by the discharge of a firearm, or commits another felony upon his
    victim.” 720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(3) (West 2008). Aggravated kidnapping also occurs when the
    kidnapper “[c]ommits the offense of kidnap[p]ing while armed with a dangerous weapon, other than
    a firearm, as defined in [s]ection 33A-1 of the [Code].” 720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(5) (West 2008).
    In the case at bar, the defendant was convicted of both aggravated criminal sexual assault and
    aggravated kidnapping, both of which are Class X felonies subject to a sentencing range of 6 to 30
    years of imprisonment.