People v. Hawkins ( 2011 )
[…] Rather,
    he contends only that, under the identical elements test, the proportionate penalties clause was
    violated because the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault and the offense of aggravated
    kidnapping have identical elements but yet have different sentences.
    Under the identical elements test, “the elements of the respective offenses must be identical
    before the proportionate penalties clause will be implicated.” (Emphasis in original.) Graves, 
    207 Ill. 2d at 483
    , 
    800 N.E.2d at 792
    .
    Section 12-13(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) states that a person commits
    criminal sexual assault if he “commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of
    force.” 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2006). Section 12-14(a)(4) of the Code states that a person
    commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he “commits criminal sexual assault” and the offense
    was “perpetrated during the course of the commission or attempted commission of any other felony
    by the accused.” 720 ILCS 5/12-14(a)(4) (West 2008). A kidnapping occurs “when a person
    knowingly: (1) [a]nd secretly confines another against his will, or (2) [b]y force or threat of imminent
    force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine him against his will.”