TRACEY L. VIZZONI, ETC. VS. B.M.D. (L-0575-15, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 459 N.J. Super. 554 ( 2019 )
[…] A-1255-18T3
    17
    the conduct of a third person as to prevent him from causing physical h arm to
    another unless (a) a special relation exists between the actor and the third
    person which imposes a duty upon the actor to control the third person's
    conduct, or (b) a special relation exists between the actor and the other which
    gives to the other a right to protection."). Prior to and since McIntosh, both
    New Jersey courts and our Legislature expanded the special relationship rule
    to include the duty to warn potential victims of contagious or genetic diseases. 6
    McIntosh led to the enactment of N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16, which immunized
    licensed medical professionals "from any civil liability for a patient's violent
    act against another person or against himself unless the practitioner has
    incurred a duty to warn and protect the potential victim[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-
    16(b) explains a duty to warn and protect arises if "[t]he patient has
    6
    For example, in Safer, the defendant-doctor knew his patient had a
    genetically transmissible form of cancer but failed to warn the patient's family
    members. 
    291 N.J. Super. at 623