Alves v. Hometown Newspapers, 2001-1030 (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Capuano, 579 A.2d at 478. Restatement of the Law, Second, Torts, § 652E addresses the right of action against one who gives publicity to a matter concerning another that places the other before the public in a false light. It is based upon the theory that a person has the right to privacy. General Laws § 9-1-28.1 establishes a cause of action for the violation of the right to privacy and provides, in pertinent part:

    "(4) The right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public;

    (i) In order to recover for violation of this right, it must be established that:

    (A) There has been some publication of a false or fictitious fact which implies an association which does not exist;

    (B) The association which has been published or implied would be objectionable to the ordinary reasonable man under the circumstances . . ." (emphasis added.)

    To recover under this section, a plaintiff must receive "unreasonable and highly objectionable publicity that attributes to him characteristics, conduct or beliefs that are false, and so is placed before the public in a false position." Swerdlick v.