Alves v. Hometown Newspapers, 2001-1030 (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] The petition or free speech will be deemed to constitute a sham only if it is both:

    objectively baseless in the sense that no reasonable person exercising the right of speech or petition could realistically expect success in procuring the government action, result or outcome; and

    subjectively baseless in the sense that it is actually an attempt to use the governmental process itself for its own direct effects. R.I.G.L. § 9-33-2 (a) (emphasis added).

    In order to fall within the purview of the anti-SLAPP statute, the speech or petition must constitute a "written or oral statement made before or submitted to a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other governmental proceeding; any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive or judicial body or any other governmental proceeding; or any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue of public concern." R.I.G.L. § 9-33-2 (e).

    Once the Defendant demonstrates that the published statements meet the definition of free speech or petition contemplated by R.I.G.L. § 9-33-2 (e), the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to show that the published statements constitute a sham.