Alves v. Hometown Newspapers, 2001-1030 (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Rhode Island DEPCO v. Rignanese, 714 A.2d 1190, 1193 (R.I. 1998). After reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the trial justice may grant summary judgment if there are no genuine issues of material fact, and the moving party's claim warrants judgment as a matter of law. Harritos v. Cambio, 683 A.2d 359, 360 (R.I. 1996); R.I. Super. R. Civ. P. 56(c).

    APPLICABLE LAW
    Defendants' motion is based in part on R.I.G.L. § 9-33-1, et seq. In 1993, the state legislature passed the Limits on Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Act, the so-called anti-SLAPP statute. The purpose of the act was set forth clearly and unambiguously:

    "The legislature finds and declares that full participation by persons and organizations and robust discussion of issues of public concern before the legislative, judicial, and administrative bodies and in other public fora are essential to the democratic process, that there has been a disturbing increase in lawsuits brought primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for redress of grievances; that such litigation is disfavored and should be resolved quickly with minimum cost to citizens who have participated in matters of public concern." R.I.G.L. § 9-33-1.

    The anti-SLAPP statute affords a party conditional immunity from civil suit if he or she is exercising his or her right of petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode Island Constitutions.