Alves v. Hometown Newspapers, 2001-1030 (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] The Court has upheld the constitutionality of the statute; has addressed the two prong test necessary to overcome the immunity; and has determined that making loud and public complaints to newspapers can constitute petitioning activity. See Global Waste Recycling, Inc., 762 A.2d at 1211-1213. However, the Court has not yet decided a case where the speech complained of was not made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a governmental body. None of the cases have rested solely on an interpretation of the scope of the catch-all phrase in R.I.G.L. § 9-33-2 (e) that the speech or petition is entitled to qualified immunity if it constitutes "any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue of public concern." In each of the cases decided, the activity included statements made concerning matters under consideration by a governmental body.

    In Hometown Properties Inc. v. Fleming, landfill owners sued a local resident for tortious interference with contractual relations and for defamation.