STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DAEQUAN A. JOHNSON (14-06-1181, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] evidence. If the court finds that evidence offered by the
    defendant regarding the sexual conduct of the victim is
    relevant and highly material and meets the
    requirements of subsections c. and d. of this section and
    that the probative value of the evidence offered
    substantially outweighs its collateral nature or the
    probability that its admission will create undue
    prejudice, confusion of the issues, or unwarranted
    invasion of the privacy of the victim, the court shall
    enter an order setting forth with specificity what
    2
    N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f) defines "sexual conduct" as "any conduct or behavior
    relating to sexual activities of the victim, including but not limited to previous
    or subsequent experience of sexual penetration or sexual contact, use of
    contraceptives, sexual activities reflected in gynecological records, living
    arrangement and life style."
    A-3443-16T2
    19
    evidence may be introduced and the nature of the
    questions which shall be permitted, and the reasons
    why the court finds that such evidence satisfies the
    standards contained in this section. The defendant may