J.P. Kollock, and All Others Similarly Situated v. Bruce R. Beemer, Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania ( 2017 )
[…] An agency “substantially burdens” the free exercise of
    religion when it does any of the following:
    (1) Significantly constrains or inhibits conduct or
    expression mandated by a person’s sincerely held religious
    beliefs.
    (2) Significantly curtails a person’s ability to express
    adherence to the person’s religious faith.
    (3) Denies a person a reasonable opportunity to engage
    in activities which are fundamental to the person’s
    religion.
    12
    (4) Compels conduct or expression which violates a
    specific tenet of a person’s religious faith.
    Section 3 of the RFPA, 71 P.S. § 2403 (emphasis added). With regard to inmate
    claims, however, Section 5(g) of the RFPA, 71 P.S. § 2405(g), provides:
    An agency shall be deemed not to have violated the
    provisions of this act if a rule, policy, action, omission or
    regulation of a correctional facility or its correctional
    employees is reasonably related to legitimate penological
    interests, including the deterrence of crime, the prudent
    use of institutional resources, the rehabilitation of
    prisoners or institutional security.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Here, just as in his RLUIPA claim, Kollock’s challenge fails. The
    Program’s admission of guilt requirement is reasonably related to DOC’s legitimate
    penological interest of prisoner rehabilitation. 
    McKune, 536 U.S. at 34
    . Thus, per