Humphries v. Lorain City School Dist. , 2017 Ohio 8429 ( 2017 )
[…] She also takes issue with the Board’s decision to reject the referee’s recommendation to
    discipline without termination, as well as the trial court’s affirmance of the board’s actions.
    Therefore, this Court must determine whether the lower court abused its discretion in
    determining that the Board afforded due deference to the referee’s findings of fact and
    recommendation, and that the Board’s actions were supported by the weight of the evidence and
    not contrary to law.
    {¶11} R.C. 3319.16 is the statutory mechanism for the board of education to terminate a
    teacher’s contract. That statute pronounces that “[t]he contract of any teacher employed by the
    board of education of any city * * * school district may not be terminated except for good and
    just cause.” R.C. 3319.16. Procedurally, prior to terminating a contract, “the employing board
    shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to consider the
    termination of the teacher’s contract with full specification of the grounds for such
    consideration” and then wait until the tenth day after the teacher has received notice before
    proceeding with formal action to terminate. 
    Id. The teacher
    has a period of ten days from the
    receipt of this notice to make a written demand for a hearing before the board or a referee. 
    Id. If either
    the teacher or the board demands a referee to conduct the hearing, one shall be appointed
    pursuant to R.C. 3319.161. 
    Id. {¶12} Within
    ten days from the conclusion of the hearing, R.C. 3319.16 requires the
    referee to file a report. “After consideration of the referee’s report, the board, by a majority vote,
    may accept or reject the referee’s recommendation on the termination of the teacher’s contract”
    and “may enter its determination upon its minutes.” R.C. 3319.16. “The referee's findings of
    6
    fact must be accepted unless such findings are against the greater weight, or preponderance, of
    the evidence.” Aldridge v. Huntington Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 
    38 Ohio St. 3d 154
    (1988),
    paragraph one of the syllabus. However, a board “has the discretion to accept or reject the
    recommendation of the referee unless such acceptance or rejection is contrary to law.” 
    Id., at paragraph
    two of the syllabus.
    {¶13} Pursuant to R.C. 3319.16, any teacher affected by a contract termination has the
    right to appeal the order of termination to the court of common pleas. “The court shall examine
    the transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it considers
    advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” R.C.
    3319.16. The common pleas court may reverse a board’s order terminating a teacher's contract
    “where it finds that such order is not supported by or is against the weight of the evidence.”
    Graziano v. Bd. of Edn., 
    32 Ohio St. 3d 289
    , 293 (1987), quoting Hale v.