State of Washington v. Brent Richard Smith ( 2021 )
[…] convictions is sixty months. Smith requests that this court remand to amend the
    judgment and sentence to strike the community custody provision. Alternatively, Smith
    seeks resentencing to ensure that his total confinement and community custody terms do
    not exceed sixty months. We agree that remand for resentencing is necessary, despite the
    notation in the judgment and sentence that reads: “combined term of confinement and
    community custody for any particular offense cannot exceed the statutory maximum.
    RCW 9.94A.701.” CP at 99.
    RCW 9.94A.505 governs sentencing and provides:
    [A] court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of
    confinement or community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for
    the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW.
    RCW 9.94A.505(5) (emphasis added.) RCW 9.94A.701 governs community custody.
    RCW 9.94A.701(9) declares:
    The term of community custody specified by this section shall be
    reduced by the court whenever an offender’s standard range term of
    confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds
    the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.
    (Emphasis added.)
    3
    No. 37646-0-III
    State v. Smith
    The combined impact of RCW 9.94A.505(5) and RCW 9.94A.701(9) restricts a
    trial court from imposing a combined term of confinement and community custody that
    exceeds the statutory maximum. In re Personal Restraint of McWilliams, 
    182 Wn.2d 213
    , 216, 
    340 P.3d 223
     (2014). When the trial court imposes a sentence in violation of
    the statutes, we remand to the trial court to amend the community custody term or to
    resentence consistent with the statute.