Hickman v. Consolidation Coal , 129 N.E.3d 1052 ( 2019 )
[…] is being determined.” R.C. 5301.47(E). Pursuant to the MTA, “record marketable title
    Case No. 17 CO 0012
    –7–
    shall be held by its owner and shall be taken by any person dealing with the land free
    and clear of all interests, claims, or charges whatsoever, the existence of which
    depends upon any act, transaction, event, or omission that occurred prior to the
    effective date of the root of title.” Blackstone v. Moore, 2017-Ohio-5704, 
    94 N.E.3d 108
    ,
    ¶ 30 (7th Dist.), citing R.C. 5301.50, affirmed by Blackstone v. Moore, -- Ohio St.3d --,
    2018-Ohio4959, --N.E.3d --, citing R.C. 5301.48. “A person who has an unbroken chain
    of title of record to any interest in land for forty years or more has a marketable record
    title to such interest.” 
    Id., citing Warner
    v. Palmer, 7th Dist. No. 14 BE 0038, 2017-Ohio-
    1080, ¶ 30.
    {¶24} Pursuant to the Ohio Supreme Court’s recent holding in Blackstone, a
    royalty interest is subject to both the MTA and DMA. See 
    Blackstone, supra
    .