Germantown Cab Co. v. PPA , 134 A.3d 1115 ( 2016 )
[…] Germantown’s authority to conduct partial-rights operations in that portion of the
    City as stated in its Commission-issued CPC [certificate of public convenience] and
    specifically transferred regulatory authority over its operations in that area to
    the Authority.” Germantown, 97 A.3d at 417 (emphasis added); see also Bucks
    Cnty. Servs., Inc. v. Phila. Parking Auth., 
    104 A.3d 604
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (“the
    [Authority] has the power to promulgate and enforce regulations relating to service
    provided by [Germantown] within the City of Philadelphia.”).
    Section 5714 of the Act provides in relevant part:
    (a) Vehicles generally.—
    (1) A vehicle may not be operated as a taxicab with
    citywide call or demand rights in cities of the first class
    unless a certificate of public convenience is issued by the[3]
    [A]uthority authorizing the operation of the taxicab and a
    medallion is attached to the hood of the vehicle. Prior to
    the issuance of a medallion, the certificate holder shall have
    its vehicle inspected by the [A]uthority.
    3