In re Nylani M. , 2016 IL App (1st) 152262 ( 2016 )
[…] , 244 (2006). In making such a determination, the court considers
    whether the parent's conduct falls within one or more of the unfitness grounds described in
    section 1(D) of the Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2012)). A reviewing court will not disturb a
    trial court's unfitness finding unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re D.D.,
    
    196 Ill. 2d 405
    , 417 (2001). "A decision regarding parental fitness is against the manifest weight
    of the evidence where the opposite conclusion is clearly the proper result." 
    Id. ¶ 49
      Under section 1(D)(m) of the Act, a parent may be found unfit if the parent fails "to make
    reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from
    22
    No. 1-15-2262
    the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor
    under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2-4 of
    that Act." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m) (West 2012). Reasonable progress is an objective standard
    related to the steps the parent has taken toward the goal of reunification. In re J.A., 
    316 Ill. App. 3d
    553, 564 (2000).