In re Nylani M. , 2016 IL App (1st) 152262 ( 2016 )
[…] The letter also stated that Nylani had been
    showing aggressive behavior and that "when [Nylani] comes from visits with [respondent], she is
    always talking about visiting and going to the park with her papi and mom and giving very
    detailed descriptions of the park." Respondent argues that this letter is inadmissible hearsay and
    that Nylani's statements in the letter are double hearsay. The public guardian responds that the
    trial court's determination that the letter was a business record was proper.
    ¶ 38   We agree with the public guardian. Section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987,
    which contains a variation of the common law business records exception, provides:
    "Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private
    agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum
    or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an
    abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that
    condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was
    made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the
    regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence
    or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2012).
    See also In re S.J., 
    407 Ill. App. 3d 63
    , 69 (2011) (finding it is proper to apply rules of evidence
    17
    No. 1-15-2262
    under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 to a hearing regarding the termination of parental rights
    under the Act).