In re Nylani M. , 2016 IL App (1st) 152262 ( 2016 )
[…] Respondent asserts that when Payne was being
    questioned regarding a conversation that he had with Nylani, respondent's counsel should have
    objected when the State asked Payne, "What did Nylani say?" because it elicited a hearsay
    response. Respondent also claims her counsel's failure to object to this question denied her
    effective assistance of counsel. The public guardian responds that Nylani's statements constitute
    admissions by a party opponent because Nylani is a party to the case. The State contends that
    Nylani's statements are admissible pursuant to section 2-18(4)(c) of the Juvenile Court Act of
    1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2012)).
    ¶ 45   We agree with the State. Pursuant to section 2-18(4)(c) of the Juvenile Court Act of
    1987, "[p]revious statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect
    shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject
    to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." 
    Id. The statute
    allowing a minor's out-of-court statements relating to abuse or neglect to be admitted
    into evidence at civil adjudicatory proceedings to determine whether minor is abused or
    21
    No. 1-15-2262