Main St Properties v. City of Bellevue , 309 Neb. 738 ( 2021 )
[…] - 739 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 738
    “Petition to Appeal Assessment of Bellevue Board of
    Equalization” for lack of jurisdiction. MSP wished to appeal a
    resolution of the City of Bellevue (City) which placed liens on
    property owned by MSP in order to collect costs that had been
    assessed for the demolition and removal of a structure on the
    property. MSP contends that the resolution levied a “special
    assessment” pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-1722
     (Reissue
    2012), and it sought appeal under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-2422
    (Cum. Supp. 2020), which authorizes an appeal to the district
    court for “[a]ny owner of real property who feels aggrieved
    by the levy of any special assessment . . . .” The court deter-
    mined that no special assessment was imposed and that there-
    fore, § 19-2422 did not apply. The court sustained the City’s
    motion to dismiss. In connection with its reasoning, the court
    concluded that MSP had failed to seek review as a petition in