Main St Properties v. City of Bellevue , 309 Neb. 738 ( 2021 )
[…] the district court of the county where such assessed real
    property is located. The issues on such appeal shall be
    tried de novo. The district court may affirm, modify, or
    vacate the special assessment or may remand the case to
    the local board of equalization for rehearing.
    (Emphasis supplied.) As emphasized above, § 19-2422 refers
    broadly to the levy of “any” special assessment.
    MSP argues on appeal that the City, through the Board of
    Equalization, levied a special assessment in the July 21, 2020,
    resolution. MSP notes that under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-707
    (Cum. Supp. 2020), the “mayor and city council of a city of
    the first class . . . meet[ing] as a board of equalization” have
    the power to “equalize all special assessments” and that “at
    - 745 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 738