Main St Properties v. City of Bellevue , 309 Neb. 738 ( 2021 )
[…] dispute is determined by an appellate court as a matter of
    law, which requires the appellate court to reach a conclusion
    independent of the lower court’s decision. Champion v. Hall
    County, ante p. 55, 
    958 N.W.2d 396
     (2021).
    ANALYSIS
    MSP claims that the resolution of July 21, 2020, it sought
    to appeal levied a special assessment under the authority of
    § 18-1722 and that therefore, the district court had subject mat-
    ter jurisdiction of its appeal of that special assessment pursuant
    to § 19-2422. We agree with MSP and conclude as a matter of
    law that the district court erred when it dismissed MSP’s peti-
    tion in its entirety.
    Section 19-2422 provides as follows:
    Any owner of real property who feels aggrieved by the
    levy of any special assessment by any city of the first class,
    city of the second class, or village may appeal from such
    assessment, both as to the validity and amount thereof, to
    the district court of the county where such assessed real
    property is located. The issues on such appeal shall be
    tried de novo. The district court may affirm, modify, or
    vacate the special assessment or may remand the case to
    the local board of equalization for rehearing.
    (Emphasis supplied.) As emphasized above, § 19-2422 refers
    broadly to the levy of “any” special assessment.
    MSP argues on appeal that the City, through the Board of
    Equalization, levied a special assessment in the July 21, 2020,
    resolution. MSP notes that under 
    Neb. Rev.