Main St Properties v. City of Bellevue , 309 Neb. 738 ( 2021 )
[…] (Cum. Supp. 2020), the “mayor and city council of a city of
    the first class . . . meet[ing] as a board of equalization” have
    the power to “equalize all special assessments” and that “at
    - 745 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 738
    such meeting the assessments shall be finally levied by them.”
    MSP contends that the event of July 21 was such a meeting
    and had as its objective the levying of a special assessment
    against MSP. In this regard, MSP next cites § 18-1722, which
    provides:
    If any owner of any building or structure fails, neglects,
    or refuses to comply with notice by or on behalf of any
    city or village to repair, rehabilitate, or demolish and
    remove a building or structure which is an unsafe build-
    ing or structure and a public nuisance, the city or village
    may proceed with the work specified in the notice to the
    property owner. A statement of the cost of such work
    shall be transmitted to the governing body. The governing
    body may:
    (1) Levy the cost as a special assessment against the
    lot or real estate upon which the building or structure is
    located. Such special assessment shall be a lien on the
    real estate and shall be collected in the manner provided
    for special assessments; or
    (2) Collect the cost from the owner of the building or
    structure and enforce the collection by civil action in any
    court of competent jurisdiction.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    In summary, MSP notes that a board of equalization has
    authority under § 16-707 to levy “special assessments” and
    asserts that it is clear the action taken by the City and the Board
    of Equalization in the July 21, 2020, resolution was the action