Imelda Curtin v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services ( 2021 )
[…] was harmless. This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Appellant argues that there was not substantial evidence to
    show she abused Child and that the ALJ and Secretary violated two statutes. We
    will first address the statute issue.
    A court which reviews a final decision of an administrative agency
    may reverse if the agency’s decision is in violation of a statute. KRS
    13B.150(2)(a); Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 
    827 S.W.2d 685
    , 687-88 (Ky.
    1992). Here, the two statutes which the Cabinet violated are KRS 13B.110(1) and
    KRS 13B.120(4). KRS 13B.110(1) states that an ALJ “shall” submit to the agency
    head a recommended order “no later than sixty (60) days after receiving a copy of
    -3-
    the official record of the proceeding[.]” KRS 13B.120(4) states an agency head
    “shall” render a final order within 90 days after the ALJ submits a recommended
    order. In this case, a final order should have been issued, at most, about 150 days
    after the final day of the administrative hearing.