Imelda Curtin v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant in Child in a positive light, the Secretary, as fact finder, can choose
    which evidence to believe and which to discount. It is also up to the Secretary to
    weigh the evidence and determine what evidence is more credible. Our standard of
    review does not allow us to question those decisions unless they are made without
    substantial evidence. Such is not the case here; therefore, we affirm.
    Appellant’s next argument on appeal states that the evidence relied
    upon in the recommended order was all hearsay and inadmissible. We disagree.
    KRS 13B.090(1) states:
    In an administrative hearing, findings of fact shall be
    based exclusively on the evidence on the record. The
    hearing officer shall exclude evidence that is irrelevant,
    immaterial, unduly repetitious, or excludable on
    constitutional or statutory grounds or on the basis of
    evidentiary privilege recognized in the courts of this
    Commonwealth. Hearsay evidence may be admissible, if
    it is the type of evidence that reasonable and prudent
    persons would rely on in their daily affairs, but it shall
    not be sufficient in itself to support an agency’s findings
    of facts unless it would be admissible over objections in
    civil actions.
    It is true that hearsay evidence was introduced during the hearing;
    however, it was not the only evidence relied upon by the ALJ. The ALJ’s findings
    were based on the medical findings of Dr. Rosenthal and the testimony of Ms.
    -10-
    Bischoff and Ms. Stone. Ms. Bischoff and Ms.