Korchemny v. Piterman ( 2021 )
[…] permission” of the trial court prior to filing the motion. Dmitry cites no legal
    authority to support this position, rendering the contention waived. (In re
    Sade C. (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 952
    , 994; Gonzalez v. City of Norwalk (2017)
    
    17 Cal.App.5th 1295
    , 1311.) In any event, section 438, subdivision (e) does
    not require a moving party seek “permission,” i.e., leave of court, before filing
    27
    a motion, something the Legislature knows how to say if such permission is
    required. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 472 [setting out grounds upon which a
    party can amend its complaint “without leave of the court”]; Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 428.50, subd. (c) [“A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-
    complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b)”];
    Code Civ. Proc., § 405.36 [after lis pendens expunged, a claimant may not
    record another lis pendens without leave of court].)
    Dmitry also argues that Judge McGuiness lacked authority to “convert”
    respondents’ statutory motion for judgment on the pleadings to a common