Korchemny v. Piterman ( 2021 )
[…] 32 Cal.3d 621
    , 638, there talking about the California Attorney General, that
    one “ ‘cannot litigate tenaciously and then be heard to complain about the
    time necessarily spent . . . in response.’ ”
    Judgment on the Pleadings was Proper
    As noted, in Korchemny’s lawsuit Dmitry filed a cross-complaint
    against Milan and the trust, alleging claims for indemnity and contribution.12
    Following their success on summary judgment, Milan and the trust moved for
    judgment on the pleadings on that cross-complaint. The motion cited to Code
    of Civil Procedure section 438 (section 438), subdivision (e) of which provides
    as follows: “No motion may be made pursuant to this section if a pretrial
    conference order has been entered pursuant to section 575, or within 30 days
    of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the
    court otherwise permits.” Judge McGuiness granted the motion, in the
    course of which he noted he was exercising the discretion granted him by
    12 The indemnification cause of action alleges: “[i]f I am found in some
    manner responsible to plaintiff or to anyone else as a result of the incidents