Deleon v. DVA ( 2021 )
[…] brief, that the AJ erred in concluding the Board lacks au-
    thority to mitigate the VA’s penalty under § 714(d)(2)(B),
    see Pet’r’s Reply Br. 3–4, we conclude that the Petitioner
    has forfeited such argument. See United States v. Olano,
    
    507 U.S. 725
    , 731 (1993) (noting that a party may forfeit an
    argument by failing to timely assert it).
    Case: 20-1199    Document: 61      Page: 8    Filed: 09/20/2021
    8                                             DELEON   v. DVA
    3556910 (Fed. Cir. 2021), which addresses and forecloses
    the VA’s § 714(d)(2)(B) arguments.
    Section 714 prescribes that “if the decision of the [VA]
    Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the admin-
    istrative judge shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by
    the Secretary.” 
    38 U.S.C.A. § 714
    (d)(2)(B). In interpreting
    this statutory provision, Connor held that Ҥ 714 precludes
    the Board only from mitigating the agency’s chosen pen-
    alty. It does not alter the penalty review with respect to
    the Douglas factors.” Connor, 
    2021 WL 3556910