State Of Washington, V. Garrett Occiano ( 2021 )
[…] 6
    No. 54143-2-II
    Thus, under Nguyen, there is a reasonable relationship between the crimes and the
    community custody condition prohibiting him from using 900 numbers. Accordingly, the superior
    court did not abuse its discretion when it imposed this community custody condition.
    II. SUPERVISION FEES
    Finally, Occiano argues that the superior court erred in requiring him to pay supervision
    fees because they are discretionary “costs” that cannot be imposed on indigent defendants under
    RCW 10.01.160(3).4 Br. of Appellant at 15. We disagree.
    The supervision fees were imposed under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d). RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d)
    provides that, “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court
    shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the department.” Although
    the supervision fees are a discretionary legal financial obligations that are waivable by the superior
    court, they are not “costs” that require waiver under RCW 10.01.160(3) when the defendant is
    indigent. State v. Starr, 16 Wn. App. 2d 106, 109, 
    479 P.3d 1209