Browne v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission , 169 Wis. 2d 79 ( 1992 )
[…] [21]

    MERA is designed to facilitate peaceful employment relations in the public sector, see sec. 111.70(6), Stats., and we conclude that requiring oversight by the employers of the unions' fair-share fee procedures may potentially undermine that design. It is the union and not the employer that benefits from the imposition of fair-share fees, and nothing in MERA nor the cases interpreting MERA indicates that a municipal employer commits a prohibited practice by failing to ensure that the unions' fair-share fee procedures meet constitutional muster. Indeed, sec. 111.70(3)(a)3, provides that it is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer "[t]o *127 encourage or discourage a membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other terms of employment; but the prohibition shall not apply to a fair-share agreement." (Emphasis supplied.)

    VI.

    A.