Browne v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission , 169 Wis. 2d 79 ( 1992 )
[…] Tierney v. City of Toledo, 824 F.2d 1497, 1506 (6th Cir. 1987). See also Mitchell v. Los Angeles Unified School District, No. 90-56180 (9th Cir. April 29, 1992). This conclusion is equally valid here; the unions' requirement of annual objection is reasonable.

    Second, the Right to Work Foundation argues that the objection requirement violates MERA. The Foundation asserts that MERA requires an advance rebate of the nonchargeable amount to all nonunion employees, regardless of any objection. The Foundation notes that sec. 111.70(1)(f), Stats., defines a fair-share as the "proportionate share of the cost of the collective bargaining process and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required of all members," and that in Browne II we stated that "it is an unfair labor practice to require a municipal employee to pay for anything more than their proportionate share of the cost of collective bargaining and contract administration."