Browne v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission , 169 Wis. 2d 79 ( 1992 )
[…] Casey, No. 91-5002 (3rd Cir. Feb. 10, 1992), slip op. at 14 ("[B]oth the public employer and the exclusive representative shall be accountable for the constitutional violation."). Thus it is clear that the employer has an affirmative duty under Hudson to ensure that proper procedures are established before it deducts fair-share amounts from a nonunion employee's paycheck.

    Section 111.70(3)(a)1, Stats., provides that "it is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer ... [t]o interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employes in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2)." Section 111.70(2), Stats., states that municipal employees have a right to refrain from union activities "except that employes may be required to pay dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement." We agree with WERC that an employer's failure to ensure that the unions' fair-share fee procedures satisfy Hudson does not constitute "interference" with an employee's right to refrain from union activity, and that the employer's deduction of fair-share fees pursuant to the agreement also does