Browne v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission , 169 Wis. 2d 79 ( 1992 )
[…] Such an agreement shall contain a provision requiring the employer to deduct the amount of dues as certified by the labor organization from the earnings of the employes affected by said agreement and to pay the amount so deducted to the labor organization.

    Section 111.70(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:

    Municipal employes shall have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and such employes shall have the right to refrain from any and all such activities except that employes may be required to pay dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement.

    [2] Browne v. Milwaukee Bd. of School Directors, No. 410584 (Milw. Cir. Ct., filed May 29, 1973); and Johnson v. County of Milwaukee, No. 411578 (Milw. Cir. Ct., filed July 10, 1973).