Marcus Andrew Walker v. State of Mississippi , 238 So. 3d 1186 ( 2017 )
[…] statement was truthful and correct. “Absent a factual basis for an instruction, there is no
    error in refusing to grant it.” Teer v. State, 
    843 So. 2d 39
    , 42 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002)
    (quoting Bolton v. State, 
    752 So. 2d 480
    , 485 (¶24) (Miss. Ct. App. 1999)). As there was no
    evidence to support a jury instruction for misdemeanor escape, we find no abuse of discretion
    in the court’s refusal of the instruction.
    6
    ¶8.    Lastly, Walker claims that he should have not gone to trial because his indictment
    expired under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1, which states: “Unless good
    cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which
    indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270)
    days after the accused has been arraigned.” The first step in determining whether a statutory
    violation of the right to a speedy trial occurred “is to calculate the total number of days
    between arraignment (the statute clearly states that is when the right attaches) and the actual
    trial.” Walker v. State, 
    196 So. 3d 978