United States v. William Dahl , 833 F.3d 345 ( 2016 )
[…] The government contends there was no miscarriage of
    justice because the undisputed facts make clear the defendant
    engaged in conduct amounting to federal sex offenses. Again,
    however, when determining whether a predicate offense
    qualifies under the Guidelines, sentencing courts should not
    look to the underlying facts of the prior offense, but to its
    elements. Descamps, 
    133 S. Ct. at 2283
    .14
    14
    The government also contends Dahl’s 2001 conviction for
    second-degree unlawful sexual contact under 11 Del. Code
    Ann. § 768—resulting from conduct in 1999—qualified as a
    prior offense for the purposes of § 4B1.5 because it is
    analogous to 
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (a)(3). Section 2244(a)(3)
    criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] in or caus[ing] sexual
    contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate . .
    . subsection (a) of section 2243 . . . had the sexual contact
    been a sexual act . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2244
    (a) (emphasis
    added). The government’s argument is not persuasive. First, it
    is not clear the government could have used this offense to
    increase Dahl’s sentence. The government noted during
    Dahl’s plea colloquy that “[s]ection 2243 [was] not the