United States v. William Dahl , 833 F.3d 345 ( 2016 )
[…] than federal aggravated sexual abuse. Dahl’s convictions for
    first- and third-degree unlawful sexual contact cannot be
    predicate sex offense convictions under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.5.
    Neither party contends the modified categorical
    approach is applicable here. Based on the possible disjunctive
    reading of Delaware’s first- and third-degree unlawful sexual
    contact statutes, however, such an approach might be
    appropriate. See Singh v. Ashcroft, 
    383 F.3d 144
    , 163–64 (3d
    Cir. 2004).13 But because any division of the statutes requires
    Code Ann. § 769 (1987) (a person may be guilty of first-
    degree unlawful sexual contact if, “during an attempt to
    prevent the reporting of the crime, he causes physical injury
    to the victim or he displays what appears to be a deadly
    weapon or dangerous instrument”). By contrast, the
    compulsion component of federal aggravated sexual abuse
    must come before engaging in the sexual act. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2241
    . But the various compulsion components could be
    alternative elements, as opposed to alternative means, and