People of Conviction, Inc. v. Neighborhood Code Enforcement (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] authority may make findings and take action to: (1) affirm the order; (2)
    rescind the order; or (3) modify the order[.]” I.C. § 36-7-9-7(d) (format
    modified). INDIANA CODE § 36-7-9-8 allows for an appeal of “[a]n action taken
    by the hearing authority under section 7(d)” and provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    2
    “‘Enforcement authority’ refers to the chief administrative officer of the department, except in a
    consolidated city. In a consolidated city, the division of development services is the enforcement authority,
    subject to IC 36-3-4-23.” I.C. § 36-7-9-2.
    3
    “‘Hearing authority’ refers to a person or persons designated as such by the executive of a city or county, or
    by the legislative body of a town. . . . An employee of the enforcement authority may not be designated as
    the hearing authority.” I.C. § 36-7-9-2.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1704-MI-1138 | March 16, 2018               Page 8 of 13
    (b) A person requesting judicial review under this section must file
    a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by