People of Conviction, Inc. v. Neighborhood Code Enforcement (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] noted that POC’s appeal was untimely but allowed the appeal to proceed, and
    we granted POC’s belated brief motion and motion to stay.
    Decision
    [16]   POC argues that the trial court erred by dismissing POC’s petition for judicial
    review of the hearing officer’s order affirming NCE’s Order to Demolish.
    [17]   Pursuant to the statutes relating to Indiana’s Unsafe Building Law, an
    enforcement authority,2 such as NCE, is authorized to “issue an order requiring
    action relative to any unsafe premises,” including demolition of an unsafe
    building. See IND. CODE § 36-7-9-5. Upon the entry of such an order by an
    enforcement authority, INDIANA CODE § 36-7-9-7 requires that a hearing must
    be held and “conducted by the hearing authority.”3 I.C. § 36-7-9-7(a). “At the
    conclusion of any hearing at which a continuance is not granted, the hearing
    authority may make findings and take action to: (1) affirm the order; (2)
    rescind the order; or (3) modify the order[.]” I.C. § 36-7-9-7(d) (format
    modified). INDIANA CODE § 36-7-9-8 allows for an appeal of “[a]n action taken
    by the hearing authority under section 7(d)” and provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    2