People of Conviction, Inc. v. Neighborhood Code Enforcement (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] action relative to any unsafe premises,” including demolition of an unsafe
    building. See IND. CODE § 36-7-9-5. Upon the entry of such an order by an
    enforcement authority, INDIANA CODE § 36-7-9-7 requires that a hearing must
    be held and “conducted by the hearing authority.”3 I.C. § 36-7-9-7(a). “At the
    conclusion of any hearing at which a continuance is not granted, the hearing
    authority may make findings and take action to: (1) affirm the order; (2)
    rescind the order; or (3) modify the order[.]” I.C. § 36-7-9-7(d) (format
    modified). INDIANA CODE § 36-7-9-8 allows for an appeal of “[a]n action taken
    by the hearing authority under section 7(d)” and provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    2
    “‘Enforcement authority’ refers to the chief administrative officer of the department, except in a
    consolidated city. In a consolidated city, the division of development services is the enforcement authority,