People of Conviction, Inc. v. Neighborhood Code Enforcement (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] See Royalty Vans, Inc. v. Hill Bros. Plumbing &
    Heating, Inc., 
    605 N.E.2d 1217
    , 1220 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993) (explaining that a
    corporation must be “represented by an attorney in all cases except certain
    small claims actions”), reh’g denied. The trial court entered an order
    “dismiss[ing] and/or deny[ing]” POC’s petition for judicial review. (App. Vol.
    2 at 7). The trial court dismissed the petition for judicial review based on
    POC’s failure to have an attorney represent it at the trial court level as required
    5
    INDIANA CODE § 34-9-1-1 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] corporation and any organization required to
    make application to the secretary of state under I C 25-11-1-3 must appear by [an] attorney in all cases.”
    (Emphasis added).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1704-MI-1138 | March 16, 2018          Page 10 of 13
    by statute and its failure to comply with the statutory requirements for obtaining