State v. Coleman , 2018 Ohio 1923 ( 2018 )
[…] most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
    elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id., quoting State
    v. Jenks, 61 Ohio
    St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. However, “we do not resolve evidentiary
    conflicts or assess the credibility of witnesses, because these functions belong to the trier of
    fact.” State v. Hall, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27827, 2017-Ohio-73, ¶ 10.
    {¶10} Mr. Coleman was convicted of illegal use of food stamps or WIC program
    benefits under R.C. 2913.46(B), which states:
    No individual shall knowingly possess, buy, sell, use, alter, accept, or transfer
    supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, or any
    electronically transferred benefit in any manner not authorized by the Food and
    Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) or section 17 of the “Child Nutrition
    Act of 1966,” 80 Stat. 885, 42 U.S.C. 1786, as amended.
    “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s
    conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.” R.C.
    2901.22(B).
    {¶11} Mr.