Com. v. Benjamin, J. ( 2023 )
[…] Super. 2016) (citations
    omitted).   Nevertheless, while probationers and parolees have “a more
    narrowly protected privacy interest than that afforded a free individual . . .
    the government’s interest in enforcing the terms of parole and probation
    cannot   entirely   displace   a   [probationer’s]   protected   privacy   rights.”
    Commonwealth v. Arter, 
    151 A.3d 149
    , 167 (Pa. 2016) (citation omitted).
    Section 9912 of the Judicial Code defines the supervisory relationship
    between officers and offenders released on county probation and parole. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9912.     This statute provides that “[a] property search may be
    conducted by an officer if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real
    or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender
    contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of
    supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9912(d)(2). Section 9912 lists several factors that
    are relevant to the reasonable suspicion analysis, including the observation of
    the officer, information provided by the offender or others, the experience of