Dayton v. State , 120 P.3d 1073 ( 2005 )
[…] Brezenoff, 658 P.2d at 1362 (citations omitted).

    Thus, when Dayton's attorney discussed the range of permissible sentences with Judge Olsen, she told the judge that, unless the State proved aggravating factors, the "time to serve" component of Dayton's sentence had to be at least one day less than the 2-year presumptive term prescribed for second felony offenders.

    But AS 12.55.125(k)(2) is worded differently from the rule stated in Brezenoff. Under the statute, aggravating factors are needed only if the defendant's time to serve "exceeds the presumptive term for a second felony offender convicted of the same crime". (Emphasis added)