Healy v. Osborne , 2018 SD 27 ( 2018 )
[…] dismiss Healy’s appeal of the earlier summary judgment because it was not a final
    judgment.
    -1-
    #28491
    [¶4.]         Healy also filed a motion in the circuit court to stay execution of that
    part of its final judgment ordering immediate release of the lis pendens. Following
    email exchanges among the parties and the circuit court, the court denied the stay.
    It ruled that the lis pendens was “inappropriate” and that the court lost jurisdiction
    to grant a stay as a result of Healy’s appeal. Healy then moved this Court for
    special relief pursuant to SDCL 15-26A-391 to grant the stay. Healy also filed a
    1.      SDCL 15-26A-39 provides:
    A motion for the relief provided in §§ 15-26A-25 to 15-26A-38,
    inclusive, may be made to the Supreme Court but said motion
    shall show that the application to the circuit court for the relief
    sought is not practicable or that the circuit court has denied an
    application or has failed to afford the relief which the applicant
    requested, with the reasons given by the circuit court for its
    action. Said motion shall also show the reasons for the relief
    requested and the facts relied upon; and if the facts are subject
    to dispute, the motion shall be supported by affidavit or other
    sworn statements or copies thereof. With the motion shall be
    filed such parts of the record as are relevant. Reasonable notice
    of the motion shall be given to all parties. The motion shall be
    filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court and normally will be
    considered by all members of the court, but in exceptional cases
    where such a procedure would be impracticable due to the
    requirements of time, the application may be made to and
    considered by a single justice of the court.
    Notably absent in the text of this rule is the phrase “motion for special relief.”
    The terminology “special relief” appears only in the title, which is not part of
    the rule. SDCL 2-14-9 (“[T]itles . . . constitute no part of any statute.”). The