Healy v. Osborne , 2018 SD 27 ( 2018 )
[…] inclusive, were enacted as a series of rules under the title “Rule 8 Stay of Execution
    Pending Appeal.” It is apparent from reviewing that series of rules, that the
    provisions now codified from SDCL 15-26A-25 through -39 were intended to work
    together in the granting of stays pending appeal. Though modifications have been
    made to some of those provisions over time, we still believe this to be the case and
    find that point helpful in interpreting and applying the rules here.
    [¶8.]        To obtain a stay under SDCL 15-26A-25, the movant must generally
    provide a supersedeas bond, but alternatives are also contemplated depending on
    the nature of the judgment. Id. (“An appeal from a judgment or order shall not stay
    enforcement of proceedings in the circuit court except as provided in § 15-6-62
    unless the appellant executes a supersedeas bond in the amount and form approved
    by the circuit court or otherwise complies with the provisions of this rule.” (emphasis
    added)). Healy apparently sought a stay of the release of the lis pendens in circuit
    -4-
    #28491
    court under this emphasized language because his motion for a stay included an
    executed “Discharge and Release of Lis Pendens.” See SDCL 15-26A-29. (“If the