Healy v. Osborne , 2018 SD 27 ( 2018 )
[…] and liabilities of fewer than all the parties [including cross-claims] . . . is not a final
    judgment” that may be appealed as a matter of right). We also granted Healy’s
    motion for special relief and stayed execution of the circuit court’s judgment relating
    to the lis pendens. We now issue our opinion to explain the reasons for granting the
    stay.
    Analysis
    [¶6.]         Absent a showing of good cause, the circuit court’s final judgment
    ordering release of the lis pendens was automatically stayed for thirty days. See
    SDCL 15-6-62(a) (“Except as stated herein[2] or as otherwise ordered by the court
    for good cause shown . . . no execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall
    proceedings be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of thirty days after its
    entry.” (emphasis added)). Within that thirty-day automatic-stay period, Healy
    filed a motion under the appellate rules for the circuit court to stay execution of that
    2.      The exceptions largely relate to injunctions. See SDCL 15-6-62(a), (c).
    -3-
    #28491