Cruz v. FXDirectDealer, LLC , 720 F.3d 115 ( 2013 )
[…] Smith Barney Fund Mgmt. LLC, 595
    
    12 F.3d 86
    , 91 (2d Cir. 2010). “To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain
    13   sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its
    14   face.” 
    Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678
    (quotation marks omitted).
    15          A. Civil RICO Claim
    16          “To establish a RICO claim, a plaintiff must show: (1) a violation of the RICO
    17   statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1962; (2) an injury to business or property; and (3) that the injury was
    18   caused by the violation of Section 1962.”1 DeFalco v. Bernas, 
    244 F.3d 286
    , 305 (2d Cir.
    19   2001) (quotation marks omitted). To establish a violation of § 1962(c), in turn, a plaintiff
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with
    any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign
    commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such
    enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful
    debt.”
    5
    1   must show that a person engaged in “(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern
    2   (4) of racketeering activity.” 
    Id. at 306 (quotation
    marks omitted).
    3          “[U]nder the so-called ‘distinctness’ requirement, . . . a plaintiff must ‘allege . . .