Cruz v. FXDirectDealer, LLC , 720 F.3d 115 ( 2013 )
[…] 559 U.S. 1
    (2010). As we have long
    9   recognized, the plain language and purpose of the statute contemplate that a person
    10   violates the statute by conducting an enterprise through a pattern of criminality. It thus
    11   follows that a corporate person cannot violate the statute by corrupting itself. See Bennett
    12   v. U.S. Trust Co. of New York, 
    770 F.2d 308
    , 315 (2d Cir. 1985). “A ‘person’ is defined
    13   as ‘any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property,’”
    14   
    id. at 447 (quoting
    18 U.S.C. § 1961(3)), while an “‘enterprise’ is defined as ‘any
    15   individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or
    16   group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity,’” 
    id. (quoting 18 U.S.C.
    17   § 1961(4)). “[F]or an association of individuals to constitute an enterprise, the
    18   individuals must share a common purpose to engage in a particular fraudulent course of
    19   conduct and work together to achieve such purposes.”