Cruz v. FXDirectDealer, LLC , 720 F.3d 115 ( 2013 )
[…] 8
    1   and are, as such, not sufficiently distinct to demonstrate the existence of a RICO
    2   enterprise. Finally and obviously, neither Tradition nor FXDD standing alone can
    3   constitute an enterprise as an “association in fact.” Accordingly, the District Court did
    4   not err when it concluded that Cruz’s amended complaint failed to allege a RICO
    5   enterprise distinct from FXDD.3
    6          B. New York General Business Law Claims
    7          Cruz also claims that FXDD’s allegedly deceptive practices violate sections 349
    8   and 350 of the New York General Business Law. Section 349 prohibits “[d]eceptive acts
    9   or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any
    10   service in this state” and provides a cause of action to “any person who has been injured”
    11   by a violation of the section. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a), (h). Section 350 prohibits
    12   “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing
    13   of any service in this state . . . .” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. The District Court held that
    14   Cruz lacked statutory standing to bring these claims because he failed to plead that the
    15   deceptive practices or relevant trading occurred in New York. We conclude that the