State Of Iowa Vs. Kenneth Dale Carter ( 2007 )
[…] State v. Seering, 
    701 N.W.2d 655
    , 661 (Iowa 2005). Statutes are presumed
    to be constitutional, and a challenger must prove unconstitutionality
    beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.; Schroeder Oil Co. v. Dep’t of Revenue & Fin.,
    
    458 N.W.2d 602
    , 603 (Iowa 1990).         The challenger must refute every
    reasonable basis upon which the statute could be found constitutional, and
    if the statute may be construed in more than one way, we adopt the
    construction that does not violate the constitution. Iowa Code § 4.4 (“In
    enacting a statute, it is presumed that:         (1) Compliance with the
    Constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.”); 
    Seering, 701 N.W.2d at 665
    .
    III. The Statutes.
    A. The drug-tax statute in general. Iowa Code chapter 453B imposes
    an excise tax on dealers of certain controlled substances, including
    4
    marijuana. See Iowa Code §§ 453B.1(3)(c) (covering marijuana plants),