People v. Medina ( 2018 )
[…] reduction under section 11361.8(e).
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Background
    On June 5, 2015, defendant pled guilty to felony conspiracy
    to commit a crime. (Pen. Code, § 182, subd. (a)(1).) The target
    offense was marijuana possession for sale. (Health & Saf. Code,
    § 11359.) The trial court suspended imposition of sentence and
    placed defendant on probation for one year.
    Both at the time defendant engaged in the conspiracy
    (2013) and when he entered his guilty plea, marijuana possession
    for sale was a felony. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11359, Stats. 2011,
    ch. 15, § 161.)1 Because the target offense was a felony, the
    1     Health and Safety Code section 11359 then stated: “Every
    person who possesses for sale any marijuana, except as otherwise
    provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to
    subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.”
    2
    conspiracy was a felony. (Pen. Code, § 182, subd. (a); People v.
    Athar (2005) 
    36 Cal. 4th 396
    , 398, 400.) However, under the
    Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act
    (Proposition 64), effective November 9, 2016, with exceptions not