People v. Medina ( 2018 )
[…] On March 22, 2017, the court held a hearing on defendant’s
    motion and denied it. On April 27, 2017, defendant filed an
    amended motion to reduce under sections 17(b)(3) and 11361.8(e).
    The court considered the motion on June 26, 2017. Without
    referencing its earlier denial of defendant’s motion, the court
    again denied it.
    B. Section 17(b)(3)
    Section 17(b)(3) allows a trial court, in its discretion, to
    declare a “wobbler” offense a misdemeanor rather than a felony
    2      As amended by Proposition 64, Health and Safety Code
    section 11359, subdivision (b) provided: “Every person 18 years
    of age or over who possesses marijuana for sale shall be punished
    by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six
    months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500),
    or by both such fine and imprisonment.” (Ballot Pamp., Gen.
    Elec. (Nov. 8, 2016) text of Prop. 64, § 8.3, p. 205.)
    A more recent amendment to Health and Safety Code
    section 11359 substituted the word cannabis for marijuana.
    (Stats. 2017, ch. 27, § 124, eff. June 27, 2017.)
    3