Clarice A. Stahl v. USDA , 327 F.3d 697 ( 2003 )
[…] the United States. United States v. Seckinger, 
    397 U.S. 203
    , 209-10 (1970). Under
    no circumstances, however, may we construe a contract in a manner that would
    violate conditions that Congress has placed on funds appropriated for the program.
    See Office of Personnel Mgmt. v. Richmond, 
    496 U.S. 414
    , 424-25 (1990) (citing the
    Appropriations Clause, U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7). Accordingly, we construe the
    Agreement in light of the statutes and regulations authorizing the USDA to enter into
    such agreements.
    Title 
    7 U.S.C. § 2001
     directs the Secretary of Agriculture to “modify
    delinquent farmer program loans . . . to avoid losses to the Secretary on such loans.”
    The Secretary is to give “priority consideration” to “writing-down the loan principal
    and interest (subject to subsections (d) and (e)), and debt set-aside (subject to
    subsection (e)), whenever these procedures would facilitate keeping the borrower on
    the farm or ranch.” 
    Id.
     § 2001(a)(1). In addition to avoiding losses to the
    government, loan adjustments under § 2001 are intended “to ensure that borrowers
    are able to continue farming or ranching operations.” Id. § 2001(a)(2). Eligibility for
    the program is conditioned on, among other things, a net recovery to the government
    at least as large as the recovery that would result from a “foreclosure on the property
    securing the loan.” Id. § 2001(b)(4). Subsection (e) provides in part:
    (e) Shared appreciation arrangements.
    (1) In general.
    As a condition of restructuring a loan in accordance with this section,
    the borrower of the loan may be required to enter into a shared
    -7-
    appreciation arrangement that requires the repayment of amounts written
    off or set aside.
    (2) Terms.
    Shared appreciation agreements shall have a term not to exceed 10
    years, and shall provide for recapture based on the difference between
    the appraised values of the real security property at the time of
    restructuring and at the time of recapture.
    (3) Percentage of recapture.
    The amount of the appreciation to be recaptured by the Secretary shall
    be 75 percent of the appreciation in the value of such real security
    property if the recapture occurs within 4 years of the restructuring, and
    50 percent if the recapture occurs during the remainder of the term of the
    agreement.
    (4) Time of recapture.
    Recapture shall take place at the end of the term of the agreement, or
    sooner–
    (A) on the conveyance of the real security property;
    (B) on the repayment of the loans; or
    (C) if the borrower ceases farming operations.
    
    7 U.S.C. § 2001
    (e)(1)-(4).
    Appellants contend that no recapture is due under the Agreement if the
    expiration date is reached and none of the three triggering events listed in §
    2001(e)(4)(A)-(C) has occurred. We accord deference to an agency’s interpretation