People of Michigan v. Jeremy Leonard Stafford ( 2018 )
[…] Instead, the remand was for the
    trial court to determine whether it would have imposed a materially different sentence in light of
    Lockridge and the now-advisory guidelines. The trial court answered in the negative, declining
    to order resentencing. This did not open the door for defendant, on further appellate review, to
    set forth a host of arguments challenging the length of the sentence that had not been previously
    presented, but which could have been raised by defendant. Defendant’s arguments exceed the
    2
    MCL 769.34(10) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f a minimum sentence is within the
    appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall
    not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate
    information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” The Schrauben panel stated
    that “Lockridge did not alter or diminish MCL 769.34(10).” Schrauben, 314 Mich App at 196 n
    1. We do note that MCL 769.34(10) does not and cannot preclude constitutional appellate