Pierre Devon Porter v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] witnesses, and we will consider only the evidence, and the reasonable
    inferences drawn therefrom, that are most favorable to the verdict. Gleason v.
    State, 
    965 N.E.2d 702
    , 708 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). We will affirm a conviction “if
    the evidence and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative
    value to support the verdict.” 
    Id.
     “Reversal is appropriate only when a
    reasonable trier of fact would not be able to form inferences as to each material
    element of the offense.” 
    Id.
    [9]    Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3(a) provides in applicable part that, “A person
    who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other
    person’s consent commits criminal confinement. The statute further provides
    that the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly
    weapon. 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3
    (2)(A).
    [10]   Here, the evidence showed that Porter chased Shofner around the gas station
    store, pulled out a black .380 caliber handgun, racked the slide of his handgun
    to chamber a round, grabbed Shofner, placed his handgun on the side of her