People v. Maxey , 426 Ill. Dec. 400 ( 2018 )
[…] nature. People v. Terneus, 
    239 Ill. App. 3d 669
    , 672 (1992). A
    “fee” is a charge for labor or services, especially professional
    services. Black’s Law Dictionary 629 (7th ed. 1999).’ ” (Emphasis
    omitted.) 
    Id. at 581
    (quoting People v. White, 
    333 Ill. App. 3d 777
    ,
    781 (2002)).
    ¶ 125 The State agrees that the electronic citation fee should be vacated if this court reverses
    defendant’s conviction for aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer, which we
    have done. Section 27.3e of the Clerks of Courts Act provides: “To defray the expense of
    establishing and maintaining electronic citations, each Circuit Court Clerk shall charge and
    collect an electronic citation fee of $5. Such fee shall be paid by the defendant in any traffic,
    misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of
    supervision.” 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2010). Defendant’s remaining residential burglary
    conviction is a felony and does not fall under section 27.3e and, therefore, the $5 electronic
    citation fee is vacated.
    59
    No. 1-13-0698