State v. Wills , 908 N.W.2d 757 ( 2018 )
[…] [¶23.]       The circuit court focused on Dr. Flynn’s lack of experience with the
    CornerHouse protocol. Because that was the protocol Niewenhuis used, the court
    characterized Dr. Flynn’s proposed critique of Niewenhuis’s interview as “rank
    speculation” that was not sufficiently reliable to meet the standards set forth in
    SDCL 19-19-702 and Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 
    509 U.S. 579
    ,
    
    113 S. Ct. 2786
    , 
    125 L. Ed. 2d 469
     (1993).
    [¶24.]       Admissibility of expert testimony is governed by SDCL 19-19-702,
    which provides:
    A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an
    opinion or otherwise if:
    (a) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized
    knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the
    evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
    (b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data;
    (c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles or
    methods; and
    (d) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to
    the facts of the case.
    “Whether a witness is qualified as an expert can only be determined by comparing
    the area in which the witness has superior knowledge, skill, experience, or
    -12-
    #28029
    education with the subject matter of the witness’s testimony.” State v. Fisher,
    
    2011 S.D. 74