In re M.J.G. , 234 N.C. App. 350 ( 2014 )
[…] Furthermore, the
    juvenile’s assertion is unpersuasive as the trial court judge
    did not sign the disposition order until 12 July 2013, two days
    following the day of the hearing.
    In     his     second        argument,      the    juvenile         contends      that     the
    trial    court     erred     by    allowing       his       mother      to    be    heard     only
    subsequent to the trial court entering his disposition.                                       After
    careful review, we disagree.
    Section        7B-2501        of    the    North        Carolina      General        Statutes
    provides      that    “(b)       The    juvenile       and      the     juvenile’s        parent,
    guardian,     or     custodian         shall    have       an     opportunity       to   present
    evidence,      and       they     may     advise       the        court       concerning       the
    disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the
    juvenile.”       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501 (2013).
    At the disposition hearing, the trial court ordered, as a
    condition     of     the    juvenile’s         disposition,           that    the   juvenile’s
    -21-
    parents   attend    “Strengthening      Families”    parenting       classes.