In re M.J.G. , 234 N.C. App. 350 ( 2014 )
[…] disorderly conduct because there was insufficient evidence that
    juvenile’s      actions   amounted          to    a    disturbance      of     the   peace,
    order, or discipline at his school when no students, classes, or
    programs were in any way affected and his actions minimally
    affected the staff’s activities.                       Accordingly, he argues that
    the   trial     court   erred    by    denying         his     motion   to   dismiss    the
    petition for disorderly conduct.                  We disagree.
    -15-
    Section    14-288.4(a)(6)    of     the   North   Carolina   General
    Statutes provides that:
    (a) Disorderly    conduct    is   a    public
    disturbance intentionally caused by any
    person who does any of the following:
    . . . .
    (6) Disrupts, disturbs or interferes with
    the teaching of students at any
    public    or    private   educational
    institution or engages in conduct
    which disturbs the peace, order or
    discipline at any public or private
    educational institution or on the
    grounds adjacent thereto.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4
    (a)(6) (2013).        “Our Supreme Court has
    held that the conduct must cause a ‘substantial interference
    with, disruption of and confusion of the operation of the school
    in its program of instruction and training of students there