Mazza v. Verizon Washington, Dc, Inc. , 852 F. Supp. 2d 28 ( 2012 )
[…] telephone calls and written requests for payment, after [he] had
    affirmatively denied owing the monies claimed and furnished
    proof of payment.”       Compl. ¶¶ 57-60.
    The FDCPA protects (1) consumers (2) who have been
    subjected to abusive, deceptive or unfair debt collection
    practices (3) by a debt collector (4) in an attempt to collect a
    debt.        Muldrow v. EMC Mortg. Corp., 
    657 F. Supp. 2d 171
    , 174-75
    (D.D.C. 2009) (citing Piper v. Portnoff, 
    396 F.3d 227
    , 232 (3d
    Cir. 2005)); see also 
    15 U.S.C. § 1692
    (a).       At issue in the
    instant action are Sections 1692d and 1692e of the FDCPA.
    Section 1692d of the FDCPA provides that a debt collector “may
    13
    not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to
    harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the
    collection of a debt.”    15 U.S.C. § 1692d.   Such conduct
    includes, without limitation:
    (1)    The use or threat of use of violence or other
    criminal means to harm the physical person,
    reputation, or property of any person.
    (2)    The use of obscene or profane language or