Mazza v. Verizon Washington, Dc, Inc. , 852 F. Supp. 2d 28 ( 2012 )
[…] in question.    Additionally, Mazza concedes that VZDC was
    17
    attempting to collect a debt owed to it as a creditor.                               See
    Pl.’s Opp’n at 23.6
    Accordingly, the Court will GRANT defendants’ Motion to
    Dismiss the FDCPA claims as to VZDC.
    3.             Failure to State a Claim for a Violation of the
    FDCPA
    Finally, defendants argue that Mazza has failed to state a
    claim for violation of the FDCPA pursuant to Federal Rule of
    Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).7
    As noted above, Section 1692d of the FDCPA provides that a
    debt collector “may not engage in any conduct the natural
    consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person
    in connection with the collection of a debt.”                              15 U.S.C. §
    1692d.                 Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using “any
    6
    As discussed below, in his Opposition, Mazza characterizes
    his FDCPA claim as one for “false representation of the