Mazza v. Verizon Washington, Dc, Inc. , 852 F. Supp. 2d 28 ( 2012 )
[…] Columbia by an act or omission in the District of
    Columbia;
    (4)            causing tortious injury in the District of
    Columbia by an act or omission outside the
    District of Columbia if he regularly does or
    solicits business, engages in any other
    persistent course of conduct, or derives
    substantial revenue from goods used or consumed,
    or services rendered, in the District of
    Columbia;
    (5)            having an interest in, using, or possessing real
    property in the District of Columbia[.]
    
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a).                                                Where jurisdiction is based solely on
    D.C. Code Section 13-423, “only a claim for relief arising from
    acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against [the
    Code § 13-422 (“A District of Columbia court may exercise
    personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized
    under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of
    business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for
    relief.”).
    11