Mazza v. Verizon Washington, Dc, Inc. , 852 F. Supp. 2d 28 ( 2012 )
[…] find that the FDCPA claims are conclusively time-barred.
    16
    The FDCPA defines a “debt collector” as:
    [A]ny person . . . in any business the principal
    purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or
    who regularly collects or attempts to collect,
    directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted
    to be owed or due another. . . . [T]he term includes
    any creditor who, in the process of collecting his own
    debts, uses any name other than his own which would
    indicate that a third person is collecting or
    attempting to collect such debts.
    15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).   However, the term does not include “any
    officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the
    creditor, collecting debts for such creditor.”     Id. §
    1692a(6)(A).    The Act defines a creditor as “any person who
    offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is
    owed . . . .”    Id. § 1692a(4).   Thus, the FDCPA is not
    applicable to creditors who are in the business of collecting
    their own debts.    See Gore v. First Union Nat’l Bank, No. 01-
    2166 (CKK), 
    2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14396
    , *5-7 (D.D.C. July 29,
    2002); Sterling,