Mazza v. Verizon Washington, Dc, Inc. , 852 F. Supp. 2d 28 ( 2012 )
[…] that a furnisher of information “shall not furnish any
    information relating to a consumer to any [CRA] if the person
    knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is
    inaccurate.”                            15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A).                                                              In addition, a
    furnisher of information shall not furnish such information to a
    CRA if it “has been notified by the consumer . . . that specific
    information is inaccurate . . . and the information is, in fact,
    inaccurate.”                            Id. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(B).                                                  Subsection (b) provides
    that once a furnisher of information receives notice of “a
    dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any
    information provided by a person to a [CRA],” it must conduct an
    investigation into the disputed information and report the
    results of that investigation to the CRA.                                                                                    Id. § 1681s-2(b)(1).
    The FCRA imposes civil liability on any person who