Case: 16-14248 Date Filed: 06/14/2018 Page: 1 of 23
[…] and S. Burk of participating in the charged conspiracy. The jury specifically
found that D. Burk conspired to commit mail fraud, and that S. Burk
conspired to commit mail fraud and arson, and to make false declarations.
These defendants now appeal their convictions.
II. Appellant Shirley Burk’s Singular Claim
Appellant S. Burk asserts that the District Court erred in denying her
motion for judgment of acquittal. According to S. Burk, there was
insufficient evidence presented at trial to sustain her conviction for
conspiracy to commit arson in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 844(n) in connection
with
18 U.S.C. § 844(i).
Under
18 U.S.C. § 844(i) and (n), it is a crime to conspire to
maliciously damage or destroy, or attempt to damage or destroy, “by means
of fire . . . any building . . . or other real or personal property used in
interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or
foreign commerce.”
18 U.S.C. § 844(i); see
id. § 844(n) (making it a crime
to conspire to commit arson under § 844(i)). In general, in order to prove a
3
Case: 16-14248 Date Filed: 06/14/2018 Page: 4 of 23
conspiracy, the Government must prove: (1) an agreement by two or more