P.J.E.S. v. Wolf ( 2023 )
[…] in broad strokes, authorized the expulsion on public health grounds of certain non-citizens entering
    the country to the extent those orders applied to unaccompanied children. In light of further de-
    velopments, both in the courts and in the Executive Branch, the government has moved to dismiss
    this case as moot. Plaintiff now asks that Defendants’ motion be held in abeyance. For the reasons
    below, Plaintiff’s motion is granted and this case is stayed.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    Section 265 provides that, when there is a serious danger of importation into the United
    States of a communicable disease from a foreign country that “is so increased by the introduction
    of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons
    and property is required in the interest of the public health,” the government has “the power to
    prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places
    as [it] shall designate in order to avert such danger, and for such period of time as [it] may deem
    necessary for such purpose.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 265