Deauntre Will Smith v. Jessika Nicole Chesmore ( 2023 )
[…] legal custody. Moses, 
    2022 WL 949749
    , at *3. We concluded that because the
    mother’s “petition only sought a change in physical care, legal custody was not
    properly before the court even by notice-pleading standards.” 
    Id.
    We find this case falls along the Roszell and Moses path. As in Moses,
    Smith’s petition requested joint legal custody of the parties’ child.            More
    importantly, at the start of the trial, the parties informed the court they agreed to
    joint legal custody. See Iowa Code § 600B.40(2) (2021) (noting section 598.41
    shall apply to “determining the visitation or custody arrangements of a child born
    out of wedlock”); see also id. § 598.41(4) (stating the factors in section 598.41(3)
    for determining custody “shall not apply when parents agree to joint custody”);
    Roszell, 
    2010 WL 2757186
    , at *3 (“[S]ection 598.41(4) . . . prioritizes the parents’
    agreement to joint custody.