State v. Hale , 2018 SD 9 ( 2018 )
[…] The most it let’s [sic] me do is
    send [Hale] to county jail for 180 days.”
    [¶14.]       A question remains, however, whether the circuit court accepted the
    binding agreement such that it must honor the agreed disposition when sentencing
    Hale. The State and Hale assert that the circuit court accepted the agreement at
    least implicitly. The circuit court, however, informed the parties that it had only
    accepted Hale’s guilty plea and the factual basis to support that plea, not the plea
    agreement.
    [¶15.]       Under SDCL 23A-7-9 (Rule 11(e)(2)), when a plea agreement has been
    reached, “the court shall, on the record, require the disclosure of the agreement in
    open court, or on a showing of good cause, in chambers, at the time the plea is
    offered.” (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides that “[t]hereupon, the
    court may accept or reject the agreement, or may defer its decision as to the
    acceptance or rejection until there has been an opportunity to consider the
    presentence report.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).