KenAmerican Res., Inc. v. U.S. Sec'y of Labor ( 2022 )
[…] each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such
    standards[.]” 
    Id.
     § 801(g)(1)–(2). Congress also emphasized, in the statutory text itself, that “the
    operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to
    prevent the existence of [unsafe] conditions and practices in such mines.” Id. § 801(e).
    To ensure compliance, Congress required the Secretary to perform periodic inspections of
    each of the Nation’s mines, § 813(a), and issue citations for any violations found therein,
    § 814(a). Congress was concerned enough about the problem of miners being tipped off about
    impending inspections that it established criminal penalties of “a fine of not more than $1,000 or
    . . . imprisonment for not more than six months” for “any person who gives advance notice of
    any inspection . . . conducted” pursuant to the Mine Safety Act. Id. § 820(e).
    With this broader statutory context in mind, we turn back to the text of section 103(a).