KenAmerican Res., Inc. v. U.S. Sec'y of Labor ( 2022 )
[…] 484 U.S. 365
    , 371 (1988)); Nat’l
    Air Traffic Controllers Assoc. v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Transp., 
    654 F.3d 654
    , 657 (6th Cir. 2011)
    (“Plain meaning is examined by looking at the language and design of the statute as a whole.”)
    (citation omitted). Here, as its name implies, the Mine Safety Act was enacted to address the
    “urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working
    conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious
    physical harm[.]”    
    30 U.S.C. § 801
    (c).      To that end, Congress tasked the Secretary with
    promulgating mandatory health and safety standards for the Nation’s mines, and “require[d] that
    each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such
    standards[.]” 
    Id.
     § 801(g)(1)–(2). Congress also emphasized, in the statutory text itself, that “the
    operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to
    prevent the existence of [unsafe] conditions and practices in such mines.” Id. § 801(e).
    To ensure compliance, Congress required the Secretary to perform periodic inspections of
    each of the Nation’s mines, § 813(a), and issue citations for any violations found therein,
    § 814(a).