Lupo v. Columbus , 2014 Ohio 2792 ( 2014 )
[…] undisputed facts, we conclude that R.C. 2506.01 allowed appeal of the BZA's final order.
    {¶ 12} Even if R.C. 2506.01 provides a right to appeal, a common pleas court does
    not acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over the appeal unless and until the appeal is
    perfected. Lynch at ¶ 17. When a statute confers the right to appeal, an appeal can be
    perfected only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute. Welsh Dev. Co., Inc. v.
    Warren Cty. Regional Planning Comm., 
    128 Ohio St. 3d 471
    , 2011-Ohio-1604, ¶ 14.
    Where a party appeals pursuant to R.C. 2506.01, R.C. 2505.04 and 2505.07 govern the
    manner in which the party must perfect the appeal.            According to R.C. 2505.04,
    administrative appeals are "perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * with the
    administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
    instrumentality involved." R.C. 2505.07 prescribes the time period for perfecting an
    appeal and provides, "After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency,
    board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time