Donald & Teresa Wolph, Apps. v. Linda Sapp, Resp. ( 2015 )
[…] Donald & Teresa Wolph, Apps. v. Linda Sapp, Resp. ( 2015 )


Menu:
  •     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    DONALD F. WOLPH and TERESA A.
    WOLPH, husband and wife,                          No. 72605-6-1
    Appellants,                  DIVISION ONE
    UNPUBLISHED OPINION
    f-o
    LINDA JEAN SAPP, as Personal
    Representative of the Estate of Barbara
    Priscilla Harrington, deceased,
    Respondent.                  FILED: August 10, 2015
    Trickey, J. —RCW 4.16.040(1) imposes a six-year limitation for "[a]n actiofjriJpoh
    a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement." A
    written acknowledgment or new promise to pay a debt may restart the statute of
    limitations. The acknowledgement or promise to pay must recognize the existence ofthe
    debt, be communicated tothe creditor, and not indicate an intent not to pay. Here, Donald