Dallas County, Texas v. MERSCORP, Incorpora , 791 F.3d 545 ( 2015 )
[…] Banks no longer pay county recording fees after a
    MERS deed of trust is first recorded. Instead, they pay MERS membership and
    3
    Case: 14-10392   Document: 00513095770     Page: 4   Date Filed: 06/26/2015
    No. 14-10392
    transaction fees and record interim promissory-note assignments using the
    MERS system.
    II.   The Texas Recording System
    In Texas, county clerks are elected officials responsible for recording
    instruments that are presented to the clerk’s office and maintaining these
    instruments as “public property.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 20; Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
    § 11.004(a)(1); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 201.005(a). A county clerk must
    record “within a reasonable time after delivery, any instrument authorized or
    required to be recorded in that clerk’s office that is proved, acknowledged, or
    sworn to according to law.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 11.004(a)(1). “The county
    clerk shall record, exactly, without delay . . . the contents of each instrument
    that is filed for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record.” Tex. Loc.
    Gov’t Code Ann. § 191.001(c). Each time an instrument is accepted for