Dallas County, Texas v. MERSCORP, Incorpora , 791 F.3d 545 ( 2015 )
[…] App. 1985)). Here, county
    clerks receive a fee for fulfilling their statutory obligation of recording
    documents exactly as they are presented. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 191.001(c); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 11.004(a)(1), (b); see also Cobra Oil & Gas
    Corp. v. Sadler, 
    447 S.W.2d 887
    , 896 (Tex. 1968) (“The duties of a county clerk
    or other recorder of public documents are ministerial in nature.”). More to the
    point, what the county clerk does here—index a MERS deed of trust with
    MERS as grantee—is required by law. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 193.002(b); 
    id. § 193.009
    (stating that instruments “must be alphabetically
    indexed and cross-indexed in the indexes to that official public record under
    the names of the parties identified in the instrument” (emphasis added)); see
    also Att’y Gen. Op. GA-0702, at 1.
    C. Injury
    Finally, the district court also correctly held that there was no genuine
    issue of fact as to whether Dallas County suffered an injury arising from any
    reliance on the purported misrepresentation.