Dallas County, Texas v. MERSCORP, Incorpora , 791 F.3d 545 ( 2015 )
[…] that it was a procedural directive to county clerks, not a recording mandate to
    the public. As the district court noted, the Texas Legislature placed section
    192.007 in the Local Government Code—which governs the operation of county
    and municipal governments—not the Property Code—which governs the
    public’s real-property rights and duties. Reinforcing this point, chapter 192,
    entitled “Instruments to be Recorded by Counties” (emphasis added), governs
    which instruments clerks must record and how clerks are required to record
    them. See, e.g., 
    id. § 192.001
    (“The county clerk shall record each deed . . . that
    is required or permitted by law to be recorded.”), § 192.002(a) (“The county
    clerk shall record [military discharge records].”), § 192.006(b) (“The county
    clerk shall keep the records of the county court properly indexed and
    arranged.”). None of these provisions is directed to the public.
    Significantly, in dicta and in unpublished opinions, this court has
    already explained that it discerns no duty to record in the text of section
    192.007. See Reinagel v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 
    735 F.3d 220