Dallas County, Texas v. MERSCORP, Incorpora , 791 F.3d 545 ( 2015 )
[…] must also be created and recorded.
    As primary support for these arguments, the Counties emphasize that
    the statute uses the word “must.” To be sure, the Counties are correct to orient
    their analysis on the plain language of the statute. “When we interpret a Texas
    statute, we follow the same rules of construction that a Texas court would
    apply—and under Texas law the starting point of our analysis is the plain
    language of the statute.” Forte v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
    780 F.3d 272
    , 277 (5th
    Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 192.007
    states:
    (a) To release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to
    an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of
    the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another
    instrument relating to the action in the same manner as the
    original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or
    recorded.
    (b) An entry, including a marginal entry, may not be made on a
    previously made record or index to indicate the new action.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 192.007 (emphasis added). The central question is
    therefore: “must” what?
    The Counties read the statute to require that “a person must . . . record
    another instrument.” In support of this interpretation, the Counties emphasize