Dallas County, Texas v. MERSCORP, Incorpora , 791 F.3d 545 ( 2015 )
[…] 14
    Case: 14-10392      Document: 00513095770        Page: 15    Date Filed: 06/26/2015
    No. 14-10392
    record assignments of either the deed of trust itself or the related promissory
    note. We therefore elevate Reinagel’s dictum to the holding of this case: section
    192.007 imposes no duty to record.
    II.    Section 12.002
    Only Dallas County challenges the dismissal of the remaining claims
    raised on appeal. First, Dallas County contends that the district court erred by
    dismissing its fraudulent-lien claim. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    § 12.002 authorizes statutory or actual damages for persons injured by
    fraudulent liens. A section 12.002 claim has three elements:
    [T]he defendant (1) made, presented, or used a document with
    knowledge that it was a “fraudulent lien or claim against real or
    personal property or an interest in real or personal property,”
    (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and
    (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury,
    or mental anguish.
    Henning v. OneWest Bank FSB, 
    405 S.W.3d 950
    , 964 (Tex. App. 2013) (quoting
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.